UGH! What happened? –OR– Back to the Basics! Burnout..?

February 18, 2017

No matter what I do with my Type 2 Diabetes, all roads point back to the BASICS! I know what to do, we all do, correct?

  • Monitor my blood sugar
  • Eat properly
  • Exercise
  • Blah, blah!

It’s just NOT all that difficult, folks, so why my frustration? Sometimes, I just don’t know which direction to go… 

IMG_1015
London

Maybe it’s the repetitiveness of it — day in, day out… But, c’mon. People have WAY worse diseases/conditions than diabetes. So much of it is simply an inconvenience, the real issue for me is the cravings. Yes — it’s ALL a pain in the butt, but not an earth-shattering nightmare. Is it diabetes burnout? Is there even such a thing? Yes! (See link)

Look at that! — not really a surprise, but I haven’t read about it (burnout) in a  l o n g  time.

img_5846

 

It’s the answers that count. Here are a few, if you’re “feeling the pain” — (not literally pain, but feeling the burnout of T2D:

*Accept the damn diagnosis! Again.  I do think it has to be accepted every day, otherwise, the denial builds up. (Faster than a speeding bullet!)

*DO monitor blood sugar regularly and, yes, a chart helps to keep track. [Putting my big girl pants on and just charting it AGAIN.]

 

*Put on the damn sneakers and move your butt. (That’s called EXERCISE, which in my world is walking, and walking, and walking.)  If your exercise of choice is the gym — go for it!

 

                                                             [A little levity never hurt.]     🙂

*Eating properly — yeah, yeah, yeah. I think the answer to that might just be changing it up a bit. “It” being the menu. I KNOW I need to work on that, because I’ve been bored to tears with what I’ve been eating lately — and, a lot of the time I’ve been eating on the run. “On the run” has never worked for me, so I’ll be doing some extra planning.

Many posts back, I ended by listing my blood sugar level and my weight. Somewhere along the line, I stopped doing it. What was I thinking? It’s certainly a good practice to keep me on track and accountable. So, I’ll be doing it again — starting right now:

Blood Sugar:     109          Weight:     149 lbs.

There — I did it!

I have a doctor’s appointment on the 24th, so I’ll see what she has to say about my A1C. 

img_4998

                 Good luck, folks! From your very DEDICATED  and  DETERMINED DIABETIC.

Advertisements

Valentine’s Day Massacre?

NOPE! Not this year. I haven’t gone near a store that sells those Satan-colored, red, heart boxes filled with poison!

I made it through the day with ease, actually. Busy schedule and didn’t have time to make any extra stops. I’d love to say it was my self-control, but that would be a lie.

TOMORROW, now that’s a day that will require self-control. I love a sale, and you know they’ll practically be giving away those chocolaty delights. Deep breaths! Use your HEAD!

IMG_4380

Luckily, tomorrow’s another day that’s pretty full, so I’ll have to just stay out of the stores and pray that they run out FAST!  🙂

Healthy choices, Kathy. Healthy choices!  Keep those numbers under control.

 

*Check out last year’s Valentine’s Day post, folks.

 

 

Just have to do the best I can do and then, DO A LITTLE BETTER!

Who’s perfect? Not me, that’s for sure. In terms of posting on my blog and reading others, I’ve brought procrastination to an art form. LATER, TONIGHT, TOMORROW — these are the nonsensical terms I’ve been tossing around, in an effort to procrastinate. My decision, is to TOSS THEM RIGHT OUT THE WINDOW, and get with the program.

Thanks to the blizzard in NY, I’ve hunkered down today (like I had a choice) and read some blogs (especially Bill’s, Simple Living Over 50 — his posts usually smack me back into the NOW of this crazy life). I finished catching up with his posts and will read others that I follow, after writing this post. First Things First, right?

The snow just stopped — YEA!!!! I have a guy who comes with a snow blower, a plow and a shovel to dig me out. I baked some cookies while he was de-snowing my property for the first time last year. I thought it would be a “nice gesture” — warm Oatmeal Chocolate Chip cookies on a cold snowy day.  OR was I looking for an excuse to eat some sugary delights? I prefer to believe that it was an act of kindness. 🙂  We Type 2 Diabetics know the truth! I’ve made it a tradition now, Matt plows and shovels while I bake. Damn those cravings!

I was talking to two friends this morning — BOTH were baking. What is it about the winter and/or a snow storm that pushes us to bake?  Is it the CARBS?  SUGAR?  img_4732

I don’t get it. Normally, I don’t care a whole hill of beans about cooking or baking. Seriously, those days are over. I get on a “kick” once in a while, but mostly I’d rather do other things. But today, oatmeal chocolate chip cookies and banana bread “took over my brain.” Considering how sugar effects the brain, there’s a LOT of truth to that. NOT funny, but true. Except for dinner (leftovers), I’m done with that oven for now. I’ll dust it off, if we have another storm! 🙂

I know that I just have to do the best I can do, and then, DO A LITTLE BETTER on this journey called diabetes!

Have to go take my blood sugar…